Scoil: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

to follow. Another sign of unsettled weather is very bright stars which twinkle excessively.
    When the wind is blowing from the south -west and clouds gather we may expect rain in this part of the country. A cold Northern wind and dark heavy clouds generally bring sleat snow or hail.
    Many birds, insects and animals seem to have the instinct which tells them of the approach of rain and storms although many old sayings about their actions are not to be relied on.
    In summer when the swallows are flying high the weather will usually be good for sometime and when they fly low rain may be expected.
    During the autumn and winter large flocks of sea gulls may be observed flying inland and their appearance is usually held to foretell a storm. Fishermen say that the small fish which is the chief food of the gulls have an acute sense of the approach of storms and before they come go down into deeper
    May Hutchinson