Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next day, when this woman got up out of bed, she found three gold pieces under her pillow. Every morning after that she found the same money under her pillow. All the neighbours noticed her getting very rich and they all asked her where she got the money, but she would not tell them. One night her husband said "If you do not tell me where you got the money, I will put you away from the house." The woman was so afraid that she told him and he was surprised. Next morning when the woman awoke, she found three dead leaves. Then she knew that it was the fairies who left the money for her, and she was sorry she told her husband, for now she would get no more money
    Kathleen Barr
    Malin Rd.,