Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I was told this story by a man named Mark Brown. His age is 54 in April, Mark Browne, Drumaweir Moville, Co Donegal. He has been in that place since he was born. He is a farmer. He is a farmer since his father died. His father left him the farm.
    There was a woman one time called Elizabeth Knox. Her house was burned at four oclock in the morning. No body knew how it was burned. She was burned herself and two young children. The very pots were melted and the few coppers she had were melted also. She lived in Ballingham.
    There was a piper one time who went down to the shore and went up a cave. He was heard playing his pipes in Ballybrack Hill. That is the reason it got the name of Piper Hill. When the piper was going up the hill the tune that he played was "The farther in the deeper, the piper's in the hole" He went on playing till he went out at a hill called Crack a Oualien. When he reached Crack a Oualien he came out of the cave and went over and sat on a heap of stones. He played his pipes. After he was done playing he sat down and looked all round the whole place. It is a very very long time since the
    continued on previous page
    Hugh Duffy