School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a rock down in the tide facing the Fort Hotel and it is called the Soldiers' Rock. Long ago there were soldiers stopping in the fort. One of them went down in this rock and fell in and was drowned. That is how it got its name.
  2. I got this folklore from John Bradley of Balleighan In the year 1900 there was a ship built in Derry. A tug took her down from Derry. The tug was taking her to get an engine in her. When she went out to the rough water she had to turn and come back again. When she was on her way back she went on the rocks at the Warren Light-house. There were some men on her. She was called the Neratie. The life-boat went out to her and took the men off her The ship was badly broken and she had to be fixed. The men that were working at her put cement in the holes. Then they took her to Derry and got her fixed