Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the country said if she had got engines she might have been saved. The boat was owned by a man named McCorkell, who lived in Derry. Everyone was sorry about the disaster.
  2. A few evenings ago I visited an old woman. This old woman lives in the village of Greencastle. She is about 85 years of age and she remembers a good few local happenings. I asked her to tell me something that happened in her own district. She told me a story of a house being burned. I told her that the master told us to write some good local happening. Her name is Mrs Philip McKinney She said this disaster occurred in the year 1923. This house was owned by the late Mr. John Cavanagh who lived in Drumaweir. It was rented to a man named Bernard Gormley who lived int he village of Greencastle. This man let the house every year to English visitors who came to it when they got their