Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the townland. There are fifty-five people in it. Lafferty is the most common family name in the townland. There are six slate houses and one thatched house in the townland. Carrowbeg means "the small quarter-land." There is one old woman over seventy in it whose name is Sarah Faulkner. She does not know any Irish. She can tell stories in English.
    Houses were more numerous in my district in former times. There are eleven houses in ruins now which respectively belonged to the Hamiltons, the Vickys, the Boyles, the Dohertys, the Baxters, the Banns, the Mac Eldowneys, the Baskills, the Longs, the Mac Laughlins, and the Mac Colgans. The Hamiltons emigrated to Australia about thirty years ago and the others went to America about the same time. The land is fairly level with a slope towards the sea. It has a sandy bottom. There are no woods in Carrowbeg. There is a stream called the Sweat House River, rising on the top of the Glen Hill, which flows between Carrowbeg and Carrowmena
    An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
    John Lafferty