Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the milk people know the butter is made. A panful of fairly hot water is poured into the churn when the butter starts to "break," which it usually does after three quarters of an hour. This is done to make the butter soft. The butter is lifted out by hand and put into a butter-dish. A panful of cold water is poured on the butter. Then the dish is held sideways over the churn and any buttermilk in the butter is squeezed out of it by hand into the churn. After that a handful of salt is put into the butter to keep it fresh and to give it a flavour. It is then ready for eating.
    Some of the buttermilk is used by ourselves either for drinking or for making bread. We give the rest of it to the cows and the pigs, mixed with feeding-stuff.
    Patrick Mac Feely
    Miss Margaret Mac Feely