Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Some twenty yards below the grave or rather twenty yardrs or so across the bog is Manus's Well.
    It is a well of clear spring water rising out of the bog. But the bog being only a few yards from the base of the hill the water evidently rises of the clay from a fissure or crevice in the harder hill bottom.
    However that may be the people call it "Manus's Well" and it is very much used by turf cutters for making tea or for drinking. The water is tinged with iron and is very cold with no "taste of the moss on it" Summer and Winter it runs about the same rate and about the same coldness which argues its deep origin.
    Manus is surely the one person of the Parish whose name will not be forgotten. Notoriety is as good if not better for purposes of immortality of name, than mere fame.
    Tomás Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)