Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Folklore.
    Food in olden times.
    In olden times people did not eat as much as they do now. They only took three meals every day, breakfast, dinner and supper.
    They took potatoes in the morning and at dinner-time and they took tea or porridge at night. Every house got two lbs. of sugar every week, and when that was finished they had to want, In Lent every one in the house had to take black tea.
    A bag of flour had to do them for about two months. When they churned the old people kept half a pound of butter for themselves and the rest was sent to the shop. The old people sat at the table and the young ones sat on the floor.
    1. táirgí
    Willie James Hargan