Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it would be the next morning. In the Lough itself there would be large pools sunk in the water as a place for the men to dump the oysters. When they had a trawler loaded they went to Derry with them, and put them on the scotch boat, and from there they proceeded to Glasgow.
    Mussels were not so good a price as the oysters because they were very plentiful in the loughs, or inlets. In Lough Foyle, at the time the mussels were being dredged a few accidents occurred.
    One of them was at Culmore where a man fell out of one of the boats and would have been drowned had he not caught hold of the shaft of a mussel rake. The mans name is Willie Smith of Drung aged 75 and he is still living.
    Edward Toye,
    Drung,