Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. There are not many spots connected with evil spirits in this locality.
    There is a river separating Drung and Ballyargus. This river is and always was haunted by evil spirits.
    Every-body going by the river after twelve o'clock is always frightened by evil spirits, or the devil which appears in divers shapes.
    The story I am going to tell is about a certain spot known as the "devils lighthouse". In this spot there are three large stones which are never covered by the water. Long ago about sixty years ago the light was banished from the spot by a priest named Father Doherty who lived in the parish of Iskaheen.
    There were three bushes in the land near to the river. These bushes were inhabited by evil spirits and were very unlucky to the field and
    Rúscaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Annie Mc Laughlin