Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. "Wakes".
    When any person died in this locality a few years ago, there was always a "wake" held in the "dead-house" as it is called. These "wakes" are still held, but in a very different manner.
    A few years ago, the way in which these "wakes" were held, was not, indeed, very creditable to the locality. Men, but more especially boys, attended these "wakes" but instead of going to pay a last tribute to their dead neighbour they played games and did very nasty and mischievous tricks. The most common of the games which they layed "The Seven Tailors", "The Priest of the Parish", and "One bad bone, sir". "The Seven Tailors" was played like this. A piece of cloth or bag was got, and seven boys or men filled their mouths with water. Each one held a piece of the material with one hand, and pretend he was sewing with the other hand, They also had to hum all the time, which made it almost impossible for them to keep from laughing. The first one who laughed, got
    Annie M. Harrigan
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall