Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call at our home. There used to be a lot of these people, but now there are only a few.
    Some of the best known of these were Tommy Mc Ghee and his wife Lizzie, Barney Hailstones, Mary Farrell, and Mary Shiels, or as she was called "Mary High Heel ."
    The Mc Ghees went about the country looking for rags , which they sold to Marine dealers. They usually travelled on a cart, and a small pony.
    Mary Farrell went about one district for about a week, and then ( and then) she would go to another. In every house she went to she got money, or eggs or potatoes. She usually carried a basket in which she kept laces, pins and many other small articles. she told stories to the people, some of
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridget Mc Cole