Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. The fair of Carrickmacquigley.
    A little more than half a century ago the fair of Carrickmacquigley was not improbably one of the most important fairs in Innishowen and most people from sixty upwards who were living in the district remember having attended its fairs.
    There was a little village of houses the ruins of which can still be seen, and it was in a field known as the "pown" field convenient to these houses that the fair was held. The "pown" field is situated about two hundred yards from the Derry-Moville road and about four miles from Moville. The way this field, and a lane convenient to it got its name- known to this day as the "pown" lane- was, because any straying cattle that were found after the fair were put into this
        1. trádáil
    Michael Mc Ghee