Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town land of Drung is situated on the north bank of lough Foyle, about 10 miles from Londonderry and 4 1/2 miles from Moville. Its area is 1,450 acres statute measure, at a yearly rent of £237. It is divided into two parts, Upper Drung, and Lower Drung.
    The lower part is good land sutable for any kind of crops. The Upper part is more of a peat soil, and is inclined to be a later harvest, but taking it on a whole, it is as good mountain land, as you would get anywhere.
    The lower part, commands a fine view of Lough Foyle and visitors are much impressed by the fine scenery, and beautiful Catholic church, and Parochial House, that stands on elevated ground along the main road from Derry to Moville. The district's means of living have much decreased in the last fifty years, owing to the loss of the fishing industry.
    At present there are about 63 families with a population of
    Brigid Mc Cauley