Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Basket Making.
    Year after year we read of the wonderful discoveries that men have found out, for the benefit of mankind;
    Governments, through-out the world hasten to appoint instructors to teach the rising generation the various methods that are required to put them in practice, our own Irish Free State government included. Our Government, together with the county Council, have the country flooded, with instructors, every one on his own subject but I have to hear of any of them touching on the humble trade of basket making. I am not going to write anything about the better-class-basket, the one that is made in the Factory. I am just going to write about the country basket, that is made from the rods that have been gathered along any ditch where the roots of such rods have been planted. There are several classes of country baskets; for instance there is the turf or potato basket, that can be made from a coarse sort of
    Mary Mc Laughlin
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall