Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Composition
    "The Famine"
    In Ireland long ago the principal food was potatoes, and while they had the turf clamp, a good store of potatoes, and a few sacks of corn, they were happy.
    In the following Essay I am going to write a description of it, I got it from my aunt aged 70 years, and she says she heard it many a time from her father, and mother.
    In the year of 1845, and the years following, the potato crop failed, but they had a good crop of corn. Instead of making good oat-meal porridge, it was shipped off to England to feed the English. In the middle of the year of 1845 a blackness was first seen on the potato leaf, and gradually the whole stalk became black, and fell off level with the top of the drill. At last when the country was almost exhausted, food
    1. am
    Edward Toye