Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district in which I live is called "The upper town," or upper Ballyargus. The article in that I am going to describe all the same is not convenient to my residence or abode. The stone is in a field belonging to Mr. John Mc Laughlin of Mountargus. Although he has his abode in Mountargus the stone is situated in Lower Ballyargus or its most common name "The lower town."
    It is situated about one hundred yards due-east of Charles Bonner's or from the two storey house that was built last year belonging to Mr Michael Murphy, and about five yards from the upper ditch.
    It is a large stone standing upright with a large white stone to the Moville side.
    One side of the stone has mouldered away with the storm.