Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. St Brigid's crosses
    St. Brigid was one of the many famous Saints we had in Ireland long ago. There is a beautiful custom carried on throughout Ireland. On the first day of February the man of the house goes out before sunset and he cuts a bunch of rushes and leaves them till night. After night there are potatoes mashed; these are known as "Poundies."
    These have to be broken on the the rushes. After they eat their supper they make crosses. Each cross consists of from thirty to fifty rushes. Each rush is bended around the other until it is in the shape of a cross. When the crosses are made they are put in a basket. The man of the house shakes "Holy Water" over them He puts them up in
    Hugh Mc Gonigle
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall