Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the left. They walked till one came to the apple tree and he ate some of the apples. The apples were gentle and his nose began to grow and it grew so large that it grew to the other soldier in the wood. He followed the nose till he came to the his companion then he brought him some good apples and his nose grew back to its normal shape again. They then took some to the princess. As soon as she ate an apple her nose began to grow. The king sent out a notice that he would hundred pounds in gold to the who would cure his daughter. The soldiers on hearing this went to the palace at once. They told her she had stolen goods about her and she must give them back again this she did and she ate some good apples and her nose came back to its normal shape again. The soldiers lived happily for the rest of their lived.
    Annie McLaughlin
    Drung