Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Story
    The widow's daughter
    Once upon a time there lived an old woman who had two daughters one was her own daughter the other was her step-daughter.
    The step-daughter was made spin all the time and the other girl had nothing to do.
    One day when the step-daughter was spinning she pricked her finger with the needle and she went to wash it in the well. When she was washing her finger she dropped the spinning wheel in and got very frightened. She ran home and told her step-mother who was very cross with her and told her to go and get it.
    The girl went to the well and jumped in. She went down, down, down until she landed in a green field. She walked across the field until she came to an apple tree where the apples cried out, "Shake us for we are ripe"
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Neil Donaghy