Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Hallowe'en
    Like Christmas, Hallowe'en is a time of, happiness, feasting and merrymaking, likewise, it has is customs which are countless in number, and which in olden times were practiced by the local people. Some of them have been abolished, but a considerable number hold good.
    The best known of these are - the burning of nuts in the fire, "ducking" for an apple in a tub of water and the biting of an apple which hangs down from a string that is tied to the ceiling. These provide lots of fun to both young and old, and help to make Hallowe'en as enjoyable as possible.
    Some of the older play tricks on the neighbours. These tricks are generally harmless, but some of them provide a lot of unnecessary bother and trouble to the persons they are played on. A few of them are- the removal of implements (such as plough, harrows, etc.) the pulling down of gates, and putting
    Bridget Mc Cole
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall