Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had not as good houses as we have now. The walls of the houses were made of clay. The floors of the houses were made of clay tamped hard.
    Long ago there were no chimneys in the houses, there was just a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. There was only one chimney in every house.
    There was a half door in every house besides the big door. There were no windows in the houses, there were just small holes in the wall to give people light.
    The houses were built in little clusters, so if an enemy came to attack them by night, they would help each other to fight the enemy. There are some old houses in the country yet. The walls of the houses are very thick.
        1. foirgnimh
    Florence Wilson