Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

1. The houses in olden times were not nearly like the houses in which we live now.
    In olden times the houses were round. The walls were plastered with mud, and they were very thick. The walls are now plastered with lime and they are not at all so thick. The roof was made of thatch. Sometimes they used heather, sometimes flax, and sometimes rushes. Flax made the best thatch. They had no chimney but they had a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. There were very few Windows, and the Windows they had were very small.
    They all had half doors on their houses. They kept half doors for, when they had the full door closed there was very little light because of the small windows. They could then keep the half door closed and then they would get more light.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Gurney