School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

1. We have a lot of forges I this district. We have McLaughlins, Crawfords, Gurneys and Logues.
    People go to the forge to get their horses shod or to get the farm implements fixed. Some people who live near the forge go to the forge to hear the news. A man pulls the handle and a leather fixture goes out and in. This is called the bellows. There mostly is one fire in a forge. The fire burns turf or coal. The door of a forge is made from wood or tin.
    When the smith is going to shoe wheels he goes out to the street. Some smiths can make farm implements. There are places in the forge that people can stand in to wait till the smith is ready for them. The blacksmith keeps a stone with a hole in it to keep water in, in the forge. The water in this hole is used to cool iron in. The blacksmith is a very strong man. The smith does not let small boys or girls into the forge.
    Alex Doherty
    Mrs Doherty