Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge in the townland of Drung. The man who runs the forge is called Thomas Gurney. He lives near the middle of Drung.
    His forge is not very big. It has a thatched roof. It has a door that opens to the outside. It also has a small window at the front, and a small window with a door on it at the back.
    He lives about half a mile from the crossroads. He lives alongside a small brook. He does not shoe cattle but he shoes horses and donkeys.
    He does not make ploughs but he fixes ploughs. He makes tongs and small articles. In making these articles he uses coal fires. This fire is kept blazing by means of bellows. The top and bottom of the bellows are made of wood.
    Andrew Burnett
    Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall