School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

1. We have a good many graveyards in this place. We have one at Clare, one at Redcastle, one at Drung, and one at Greenbank. These graveyards are still in use. Some of these graveyards are very old and others are not so old. The one at Greenbank is not so old, but the others are old.
    There are no trees growing in Redcastle graveyard, but there are trees growing in the other graveyards. In Redcastle there are flat stones, and there is a little cave in it. There are people buried in the cave.
    There are old churches at Redcastle and Drung. There are people buried in these old churches. Clare graveyard is flat but the others are not flat. Clare graveyard is facing east the other graveyards are facing south. Un-baptised babies are buried in a part of the graveyard by themselves.
    Violet Parke
    Críoch Fhionáin, Co. Dhún na nGall