Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There comes a lot of travellers to this country. These people are called tinkers. These people sell us camphor balls. People do not like to see these tinkers. Some of these tinkers work to people to get some money. These tinkers have to work very hard, and they get very bad pay. Some of these tinkers make tin pans, and tin buckets. People give these tinkers a small price for these pans and buckets. Some of these tinkers travel on bicycles. Others travel in carts and some travel on foot. These tinkers have very nice harness for their horses. It is not easy for tinkers to make their living. These tinkers sleep in the grass. Some of these tinkers sleep in tents. These people have to beg for food. These tinkers get very bad food.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Alex Doherty