Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The black bird builds its nest in the thorn bush. The blackbird lays four eggs. Their colour is blue with brown dots.
    The skylark is a small bird. It sings its song up in the air. Sometimes the sky lark flies so high we cannot see it.
    The colour of the magpie is black and white. The people say it is not lucky to see one magpie flying by itself.
    The swallow leaves here for the winter and comes back in the spring. It's tail is made of two parts.
    The crow is a very greedy bird. It is always fighting. The crow lives to be ten or eleven years of age.
    The wood-cock comes here for the winter months. It goes away in spring. It is used for food here.
    Sadie Burnett