Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a sign of dry weather when we see the wild geese going to the north. It is a sign of dry weather to see red clouds in the west at sunset. When we see swallows flying very high it is a sign of dry weather. When we see the sun setting very red it is a sign of dry weather. Whenever we are going to have dry weather the wind is nearly always blowing from the north. It is a sign of dry weather to see the moon rising very red. It is a sign of dry weather to see the sun rising very bright. It is a sign of dry weather to see a new moon on her back. Another sign of dry weather is to see crows flying up very high. It is a sign of dry weather to hear the birds singing in the evening. When bats fly about at night it is a sign of dry weather.
    Violet Parke
    Críoch Fhionáin, Co. Dhún na nGall