Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the greatest of the feasts of the year is called Christmas. It is kept in memory of the birth of our Lord. Christmas is held on the 25th December.
    Some people keep Christmas Day as a holiday and go and sport themselves. Other people keep Christmas Day as a Holy day and go to their churches. We send presents to our friends before Christmas, and they send us presents. We get some turkey and some beef to our dinner on Christmas Day. We get nice cake and kinds of nice bread to our tea in the evening. We get a Christmas pudding to our supper which is known as a plum pudding.
    Alexander Carlin
    Mrs Armstrong