Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three feast that we all keep during the year, and one of these feasts is called All Hallow's Eve. This feast is always kept on the night of the 31st October. We eat nuts, apples and other kinds of fruit at this feast. In olden times the people baked a special kind of bread. It was called boxty bread which was made from potatoes. We get tea to our supper that night instead of porridge and milk. People say that fairies are very plentiful on All Hallow's Eve night and children are afraid to go outside for fear a fairy might take them away. There are a lot of games played on All Hallow's Eve night. One of these games is called Blind Man's Buff.
    Sometimes an apple is put into a bucket of water. Who-ever gets the apple has to put it down to the bottom of the bucket to get a grip on it with their teeth. We also burn nuts in the fire. There are two nuts put put into the at once. One is called a boy and the other a girl. If they burn brightly together they like each other, but if one jumps away from the other they do not like each other.
    Alexander Carlin
    Mrs Armstrong