Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three great feasts in the year. One of these feasts is called All Hallow's Eve. It is held on 31st October. From of old it was a night of great sport.
    There are a lot of games played on All Hallow's Eve night. One of these games is putting an apple into a tub of water. The children try to catch this apple, and in this way they wet themselves badly.
    Another game is putting two nuts into the fire. One of these nuts represents a boy and the other represents a girl. If the two nuts burn brightly together they love each other, but if they do no burn brightly together they do not love each other.
    On Hallow's Eve night children are afraid to go out for fear they would be carried off by the fairies, or see ghosts.
    Maggie Mc Lucas
    Cabry, Co. Dhún na nGall