Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland which I live in is called Drung. It is situated in the north-east of Inishowen. There are about seventy families in Drung. The townland of Drung is four miles long and one mile broad.
    The greater part of the Drung land is mountain land. In dry seasons we have fairly good crops, but in wet seasons the crops are bad. The soil of the Drung land is very wet.
    We have four shops in Drung. There are a lot of cars coming around also which is more convenient for dealing with.
    There is a road coming up from the shore which leads to Drunghill.
    There are several other roads joining the main road.
    Drung was populated a great number of years ago. How we know this is we find Druid circles and pillar-stones. We also find the ruins of an old church which Colmcille built.
    Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Annie Gurney