Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people could not buy lamps or candles. The people had to make their own candles. They killed a cow and put the fat into a pot and put it on the fire. When the fat was melted they put a peeled rush into the tallow and took it out and cooled it. Thye did this until the candle was as thick as they wanted it to be. They used these candles to give light to the people on a winters night. Splits were used for carrying about from one room to another. These splits were made from roots of fir trees. The rots were cut into pieces about one foot long, and as thick as a match.
    Alexander Carlin
    Miss Carlin