Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that a young whale came in the bar one time but when it got to the dry land it had many wounds on it. So it went up the river but couldn't turn so it died.
  2. Glebe
    The name of my townland is Glebe. It is situated in the south-west of the Parish of Donagh Co Donegal Barney of Inishowen. The townland got its name on account of the rectory. They are fifteen families in the townland and they are bout ninety people. Doherty is the most common family name in Glebe. They are fifteen houses in the townland nine of them are slated and six of them are thatched. The last person in the townland is Joseph Dohert aged eighty three George Diver aged eighty one years. There was an old woman who lived in Glebe he name was Gracie Harkin she lived to be over a hundred years. Joseph Doherty was the first to imagrate to Scotland. Brigid Diver was the first to Imagrate to America, sixty nine years ago. Long ago the rectory
    Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary E. Hartin