Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Harkin aged seventy-one years. John Harkin (kw) knwos some old Irish words but I never heard him saying any of them. john Doherty told me a story one night that there as once a giant in Glenmakee. John says that his name was Feach, and one day this giant was standing on the top of Slieve Sneaghtand he threw a stone into Mc Donald's Field. This stone rose up a piece of the ground when it fell and this field is now called the Standing Stone field because this stone is standing up straight. Some people say there was a Tuatha De Danaan ruler buried there who was carried in from the sea and that this stone was put up as a memorial John also told me that Mass was said on Glenmakee Hill in Penal Days. He told me that there was a rent-agent living in Fairview and his name was Buttenham. He was pair one pound per cent for lifting the rent. At the time of the Land League he lost his job for keeping some of the rent. This Buttenham man was not a cruel man. In former times there were more houses in Glenmakee. There were houses
    Cluain Mhic Aodha, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Sadie Frances Mc Donald