Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sitting Bull went on the warpath ending in the Custer Massacre at the Little Big Horn in Montana in 1876. Captain Jack told my father when he entertained him at dinner in New York in 1902 that Sitting Bull was more than a "Heap Big Indian" - he was a resourceful and cunning man who bitterly resented the invasion by the white man into Indian territory. He said that Sitting Bull often joked him about his poetry when he visited his wigwam.
    After Sitting Bull was shot to death while resisting arrest in 1890, the Indians quieted down, so Crawford retired on pension and was being self-educated gradually drifted into literary work. The name "Pat-Scout" brought him fame and his verses and stories were readily received by editors of Eastern publications. He published "Camp Fire Sparks" in 1893 "Lariette," in 1904, "The Broncko Book" in 1908, and other works.
    After establishing his wife and family and ranch at Fort Craig New Mexico, Presbytarian Jack went on the lecture and entertainment platform catering mostly to men's clubs, Y.M.C.A.'s Churches, social gatherings and Republican political meetings. He had memorized ten hours of entertainment with something to suit every ocasion from Boy Scouts to the "high hats" - such as Pawnell
      1. filíocht