Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and permanent leg lameness. He was taken with other wounded to an improvised hospital in a barn in Delaware where he lay on an earthen floor covered with pin boughs and straw. When convalescing a Catholic Sister of Mercy, who nursed and mothered him, taught him the alphabet and to read and write. President Lincoln, in reviewing a line of the soldier wounded and seeing the youth on a crutch, warmly shook his hand, and thanked him for the sacrifice he had made for the Union. The love of adventure was so imbued in him that after the Civil War he drifted West and secured a job as Pony Rider, carrying the nails to anything posts. He later succeeded William F. Cody (1846-1917), better known as "Buffalo Bill" as chief of Scouts. (Cody was now employed bu the contractors who built the Kansas Pacific Railway to provide buffalo meat for the construction camps, hence his nickname)
    Captain Jack, who wore his hair flowing over his shoulders bore a striking resembleance to Colonel Cody. (Indians had great fear of and respect for long-haired white chiefs). He had a great influence over Sitting Bull (1837-1890), the Sioux Indian Chief and medicineman, and helped to keep him in subjection for years, and it was when Jack was shifted to another territory that
      1. filíocht