Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fast, reminded him of the old saying that it took "honestly got, hard earned money to buy sheep," but Mr. Know-it-all pooh-poohed it, and started off for Scotland with a neighbour boy and a collie dog and brought back 150 half grown lambs for which he exchanged seventy-five of the sovereigns, and turned them loose on the free mountain range near his farm. In a few months, through loos by disease, drowning, killed by dogs and predatory animals, he had three left out of his original 150, which he sold, cursed, and quit the business. He died years ago - in a relative's corner - without a penny, his farm being sold meanwhile for debt. Illustrating the homely Irish saying that "what comes over the devil's back, goes away under his belly."
  2. This witch story which dramatized and broadcast by a New York group of Irish players over the National Broadcasting System a few years ago, has been credited with happening in other parts of Ireland, but it really happened in Inishowen, and within half a mile of my grandfather's farm, as my old relatives knew all parties concerned.