Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

blaze the trail.
    A great many of the early pioneers raised wool and flax on a small scale and after having enough made it into homespun and linen for their own needs, would market the surplus for their livelihood. A designated sturdy strong man did the marketing for the community for a small fee. He would start off at sun-up on a summer morning in his bare feet with trousers rolled above his knees, and carry 40 to 50 pounds on his head, go over the Culmore Ferry on Lough Foyle, then on to Coleraine; sell the homespun cloth, yarn and hand-scutched flax. This rugged individual would buy and bring back an order, iron pot, frying-pans etc., a load weighing up to 50 pounds (large potato pots he carried inverted on his head) and got home at sundown from the 30 - mile journey each way, and never was heard to complain of feeling tired after his long trip. Whole families, in some cases, from six years old + up, had to take their turn at the flax scutching handle and block. My great grandfather had one of the few hand-weaving looms in those early 1800's and wove the homespun for the community for a small charge in addition to buying wool and selling homespun on his own.
    A more enterprising pioneer bought wool
    Mr Robert Campbell