Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

"The Haunted Mansion." (by David A. Campbell).
    An imposing stone mansion with large, beautifully landscaped grounds enclosed by a stone wall topped with a high ornamental spiked fence stood for years in a secluded and lonely spot in a certain part of Ireland. It was built by Major _, who saw long service with the East India Company and nighbours knew him as eccentric, harsh and cruel bachelor, who liked to keep aloof from them. The mansion was a mystery as they would see one room light up and another darken at the most unheard of hour of night and it would take a stout-hearted person to even pass it after day.
    Major _ entertained on a lavish scale old army friends who would spend week-ends and longer, and the best wines and liquors were none too good for them. He brought a tall Hindu man
    David A. Campbell
    Mr Robert Campbell