Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boat in with the bare mast. Shipping seas over his stern, and on the next billow emptying them over his bows. The sails were unreefed and blown to shreds. At length three great mountainous seas one after the other appeared coming towards his stern. The fisherman foward shouted to Oighan, the skipper "Here comes The Rod-Shee; (three drowning waves) all is over with us."Oighan quickly looked around at the oncoming billows; then hurridly drew from his belt his long black hefted knife and with a "Sling Shot"he drove the blade into the crest of the approaching foam-capped billow, when Lo! and behold ye! the sea fell backwards and Oighan and his crew were safe from the Ród-Shee and arrived safely home.
    But that night as Oighan lay on his pillow a voice to him from the window "Arise, Arise and get dressed and come with me down to Port Lug-a-Bád and draw your black hefted knife from by brother's heart; the same you struck him with to-day on the high seas." Oighan was filled with fear and dread, but the Spirit at the window spoke again "Arise, I tell you and I promise that no harm shall overtake thee in thy journey hither." Then Oighan arose, dressed and went with the fairy or spirit down to Port Lug-a-Bád. There a wraith lay on the broad of its back with Oighan's knife fast in his heart. Around stood myriads of Spirits, all wailing and
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Gortnamorrow, Co. Dhún na nGall