Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Old Story

Once upon a time there was a still in full working order, along the Glenagannon river, when a party of police were coming along.

Old Story
    Once upon a time there was a still in full working order, along the Glenagannon river, when a party of police were coming along. But two of the men who were on guard ran to the stillhouse and made an alarm, that the police were coming a few yards off. Just close bye a man called Pat the tailor was working, and seeing the police, he made up his mind to try some plan to save the men. He made his way towards the police in full haste, with the intention that the police would follow him, and the gave the workers time to escape, and so his plan proved a success. On going in the direction of the guards, he had with him his scissors and a long stripe of brown paper. The police wondered to themselves what on earth was wrong with this man and running up to him they seized Pat by the shoulders, and asked him his cause of business, but Pat thinking on his plan, did not explain his business for four or five minutes, and then made an attempt to get away. The police would not let him go and Pat began to cry out. Let me go for I'm late I'm late while he pointed his scissors to the moon. Saying I am going to Cruckroosky to catch the moon and to take the measure of a pair of breeches. When the police