School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They pulled lint (flax) and then they put it into a dam for eight days. Then they would take it out on the eighth day and they spread it on the grass to dry. Then they would gather a sheaf of it for making strings. They would scutch it on a scutching-block. Then they spun it on a spinning wheel like wool. When they would be spinning it they would put water on it.
    People in olden times made their own clothes. They first spun their wn yarn then they knitted the jersey's or socks. Then they would take off the crotter (grey moss or lichin that grows on a rock). They boiled it and then it would dye the cloth dark-brown. Another thing for dying was the roots of briars. When boiled they dye the cloth grey. The tops of whins and the tops of heather boiled together dye a nice green. The people in olden times had no ropes only staw ropes. They twisted straw round and round with a (s)traw-hook. They also used (to) fur ropes. They would peel the fur into fine stripes and steep it in cold water to soften it. They twisted it into ropes with a traw-hook.
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall