School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    nuts in May on a cold and frosty morning. The rest answer. "We will have Mary for nuts in May, we will have Mary for nuts in May, on a cold and frosty morning. The rest answer "Who will we have to take her away? Who will we have to take her away on a cold and frosty morning. The rest answer "We will have Cassie to take her away, take her away, we will have Cassie to take her away on a cold an frosty morning. Then they all pull to see which is the strongest. A favourite game here is The Priest of the parish. The people sit around room or kitchen and one is called the Priest. Another is his boy Jack. The others are given names, green cap, red cap, etc.
    The Priest speaks first and says:- The Priest of the Parish lost his Hat. Some say this and some say that but I say my boy Jack has found it.
    Jack says: That me, Sir.
    Priest Aye, you Sir.
    Jack You're a liar, Sir Priest: Who then, Sir?
    Jack (now names some of the others e.g.) Red cap
    Red cap: That me Sir?
    Jack Aye, you Sir.
    Red cap You're a liar, Sir.
    Jack Who then Sir?
    Red cap (names someone e.g.) Black cap
    Black cap now takes up dialogue with Red cap and so on. If a person when named doesn't answer quickly "That one, Sir" He has his face blackened with soot by the Priest