Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    riding here to marry he! hi! ho!" The rest answer "Is it one of us you want, is it one of us you want, is i one of us you want he! hi! ho!" The Gipsy says "You are so dirty, you are so dirty, you are so dirty he! hi! ho!" The rest answer "How do you know you will get her? How do you know you will get her? How do you know you will get her he! hi! ho!" The Gipsy says "I will just come in and take her, I will just come in and take her, I will just come in and take her he! hi! ho!" I play "Open the Gates." This is how it is played. A number of people get together and they catch hands Some two people say "Open the gates as wide as I and let the St. Patrick's men go by. The night is dark (is dark) and I can see. Thread your needle and sew, sew." The two children ask the rest what colour they would rather have, green or gold. The children that say "gold" go behind the person that has gold. The children that say green go behind the person that has green. Then the two sides pull to see which of the sides is the strongest. I play "Here we go gathering nuts in May." Four lines of people get together and the same number must be in each line. One line says "Here we go gathering nuts in May on a cool and frosty morning." The rest answer "Who will we have for nuts in May? Who will will we have for