Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. The Games I Play.
    I play a lot of games at home and at school. I play tig at school with the other school-children and this is how it is played. A number of people get together and someone puts out "tig". "One, two, three, four, five, six, seven all good children go to heaven when they die their sins are forgiven one, two, three, four, five, six, seven."The one that seven falls on have to be the tigger. Then all the rest of the children run away and hide and the tigger follows them and the last tug is the tigger. I play Blind Man's Buff. A number of children get together and they get an old cloth and they put it on some person's eyes so that he cannot see. Then the person that has the old cloth on his eyes gropes for the others and the person that is caught puts the cloth on his eyes there, and they play and (they) play until children get together and one of them pretends he is a Gipsy. The gipsy says "There came a Gipsy riding, riding, riding, there came a Gipsy riding he! he! he!" And the rest answers. "What are you riding here for, here for, here for? What are you riding here for he" hi! ho!" The Gipsy says. "I am riding here to marry to marry, to marry. I am