Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

people put one over every door.
    "Poundies" is a local name for mashed potatoes. In some houses when the crosses are made they are wrapped in a white cloth and holy water is shaken on them Then they are left out all night. This cloth is a cure for a sore head and for the toothache. It is called bratóg Bhrighde. Some people put out a bowl in under a bush and if it rains that night the water in the bowl is kept as a cure for sickness.
  2. On that day shamrocks and emblems are worn by Catholics, Protestants and Presbyterians. The old people say:_
    "On Patrick's Day throw candle and candle stick away"

The Sunday before lent is called "Whispering Sunday", because of the old people "match-making" when going to and from Chapel. The next day is called Galloping Monday because of the rush to get married.
    The next day is Shrove Tuesday because of boys and girls who wished to get married to people their parents didn't like left to the last day and kept it secret. On this day Pancakes are made for evening tea, and it is commonly known as Pancake Tuesday.
    Béarla
  3. Children get up early to see the sun dance at 6. o'clock. It is supposed to give three Skips at this hour. In the afternoon they gather at an Easter House made of sods some time before.