Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stranger is coming into your house, If a pot is on the fire and it cracks it is a sign that a stranger is coming into the house. It is lucky to put on your clothes out side in without knowing. It is unlucky to love your wedding ring. It is unlucky if a water-hen eats with your hens. It is unlucky to wash your face in running water. It is unlucky to stand in the middle of a bridge. It is unlucky to dream about clay. It is unlucky to pull a cow's tail. It is lucky to put silver into the first can of milk after the cow calves. it is lucky to put a burnt coal in a baby's face when the baby is going to be christened. If the palm of your hand is itchy it is a strange shake hands. If the palm of your left hand is itchy it is a (sign) sum of money. It is unlucky to dream about blood, clay or water. Rats are unlucky in the house. It is (un)lucky if swallows come into the kitchen. If cock crows in the middle of the night it is bad luck. Two straws crossed at the fire means a stranger is coming. It is unlucky if a hen crows. It is unlucky to take a cat a long journey. It is unlucky to dream about broken eggs. It is unlucky to give away a clocking hen. It is unlucky for anybody to be born on Whit Sunday. The tongs should be placed across the cradle when you are going out. It is lucky if a strange dog follows you. it is unlucky to take off one shoe without loosing the other.
    Mary Josephine Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall